Register Now
& Save $125!
Click Here

>> Discount code INVITEME for $125 off, ends Friday 24 January. Only 4 Days Left! >>

No other Downstream event serves the entire value chain.

Downstream 2020 is home to 5 dedicated conference tracks covering all aspects of Downstream operations

Process Engineering & Technology - Key 2019 Themes:

Capture Every Molecule

  • Process Excellence:

    Ensure the optimization of you processes and hear the latest on process control, optimization and intensification, issues and solutions.

  • Process Design & Development:

    Hear the latest in new research and developments, emerging technologies, and recent innovations in the manufacture and recovery of ethylene and other base chemicals.

  • Downstream Integration for Value Creation:

    Choose the right operating model and level of integration to ensure survival and sustained profitability of your plant.

  • Application of Big Data Analytics in Petrochemical Production:

    Maximize production and profitability of established and future assets through data-driven optimization of operations and process safety.

Featured Speakers

  • soon
    Steve Eckhoff Lead Process Engineer
    BASF
  • Phillip Smee
    Phillip Smee Director of Technology & Consulting
    Wood
  • Frank Zhu
    Frank Zhu Senior Fellow Leader Engineering Innovations
    Honeywell UOP
  • soon
    Dylan Loudon Senior Manager Process Engineering & Modelling
    Sasol
  • soon
    Richard Conticello Director Process Engineering
    Amec Foster Wheeler
CLICK HERE TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THE Process Engineering & Technology TRACK

Engineering & Construction - Key 2019 Themes:

Unleash innovation to deliver world class capital projects

  • Technology Showcase:

    Uncover the very latest in engineering, construction and project safety innovations you can deploy to deliver capital projects on time and budget

  • Digitize Execution:

    Learn to unlock the power of project digitization to transform your ability to respond to challenges and make critical project decisions in real-time

  • Transform Productivity:

    Gain all the exclusive insights you need to optimize project controls, AWP and scope development to supercharge tool-time for the whole value chain

  • Workforce Ready:

    Discover what steps you can take to meet your immediate resource needs and inspire the sustainable capital projects workforce of the future

Featured Speakers

  • Decie Autin
    Decie Autin VP Project Management Upstream/Downstream
    ExxonMobil
  • Randy Pound
    Ed Lehotsky SVP Engineering & Construction
    Cheniere Energy
  • Tony Barre
    Jim Ellis General Manager Global Engineering & Project Management
    SABIC
  • Lance Medlin
    Lance Medlin Chief Projects Officer
    Meridian Energy
  • Bob Tinn
    Bob Tinn Director of Supply Chain Management - Major Projects
    Motiva Enterprises
CLICK HERE TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THE Engineering & Construction TRACK

Reliability & Maintenance - Key 2019 Themes:

Maximize Uptime & Optimize Production

  • Advanced Maintenance Strategies:

    Shift from a model of reactive to predictive maintenance with the latest advances in requesting, planning, scheduling and recording of maintenance.

  • Designing for Reliability:

    Hear from industry pioneers on how to ensure that the capital project is the birthplace of reliability by properly considering design for reliability & maintenance (DFRAM) principles at every stage of a project.

  • Innovative Technology:

    With an increasingly crowded technological landscape learn how to select, test and implement innovative technology that will deliver the biggest ROI.

  • Recruitment & Training;

    In the face of increasing labor demand and reduced availability, re-think your strategy on how to attract, recruit and most importantly retain talented and experienced maintenance professionals.

Featured Speakers

  • Tony Barre
    Tony Barre (Former) Global Maintenance & Reliability Director, Hydrocarbons & Energy
    Dow
  • Kane Hittle
    Kane Hittle VP Capital Projects & Reliability
    HollyFrontier
  • Cindy Gross
    Cindy Gross Director of Reliability
    Flint Hills Resources
  • Walter Pesenti
    Walter Pesenti Global Petrochemical Operational Excellence Manager
    BP
  • Victor Ortega
    Victor Ortega VP – Technical Site Manager
    Covestro
CLICK HERE TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THE Reliability & Maintenance TRACK

Shutdowns & Turnaround - Key 2019 Themes:

Best in Class Turnaround Planning, Execution and Post-Event Critique

  • Capital Project Integration:

    With the integration of capital work now an industry standard, discover the best model for success including resourcing, planning, and accountability strategies.

  • Optimize Time Between Turnarounds;

    Rethink your event schedule and discover how to make rationalised business focussed decisions that enable you to find the ‘the sweet spot’ between production, reliability and risk.

  • Sharing Best Practice Across Sites:

    Discover how to leverage the success of individual site turnarounds and exploit your historical data on events to define and roll out a gold standard across your portfolio

  • Turnaround Resourcing:

    With an already intensively competitive labor market becoming increasing stretched find out how the industry is rethinking permanent staffing levels and making themselves an attractive prospect for contractors

Featured Speakers

  • Jeff Brock
    Jeff Brock Global Manager- Performance Improvement
    LyondellBasell
  • Eric LaPointe
    Eric LaPointe Turnaround Coordinator
    Chevron Phillips Chemical
  • Randy Pound
    Randy Pound Global Director of Maintenance and Reliability
    Olin Corporation
  • Jeffrey Spigener
    Jeffrey Spigener Turnaround Manager
    INEOS
  • Walter Pinto
    Walter Pinto (Former) Senior Director, Global Projects, Engineering, Maintenance, Reliability & Turnarounds
    LyondellBasell
CLICK HERE TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THE Shutdowns & Turnaround TRACK

Supply Chain & Logistics - Key 2019 Themes:

A Supply Chain that Delivers End-to-End

  • A Global Approach to End-to-End Visibility:

    Find out how key players in trucking, rail, marine, logistics and warehousing are implementing real-time tracking that guarantees clarity on your shipments

  • The Next Generation Digital Supply Chain:

    Real life examples of how digitisation, blockchain, metrics and more, are driving visibility, velocity and versatility in supply chain management

  • Navigate the Political Roadmap:

    Get smart with our business critical insights on the international tariffs, trade deals and regulations that will impact your international outreach in 2019 and beyond

  • Unlock your Supply Chain’s Potential:

    Understand how process standardization, data alignment and stakeholder buy-in are guaranteed to transform your business operations for good

Featured Speakers

  • Brent Bement
    Brent Bement Director Supply Chain, Petrochemicals N. America
    BASF
  • Joe Kelly
    Joe Kelly Logistics Manager - Polyethylene
    Shell Chemicals
  • Rick Lissa
    Rick Lissa Sr Director of Logistics Management
    Formosa Plastics
  • Paul Jepson
    Paul Jepson Supply Chain Manager
    Sabic
  • Grigor Bambekov
    Grigor Bambekov Director, Operational Services, Operational Excellence Management System, and Risk Management
    Andeavor
CLICK HERE TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THE Supply Chain & Logistics TRACK
Register & Save! Discount code INVITEME for $125 off, ends Friday 24 January

Downstream 2020 All-Star Line-Up Already Includes:

Michael Johnson
Featured Speaker: Michael Johnson Four Times Olympic Gold Medallist and Double World Record Holder
Track & Field, Team USA
More Featured Speakers to be announced in January!

Major engineering & construction speakers

  • Taylor Auburg
    Freeport LNG
    Taylor Auburg VP Projects
    Freeport LNG
  • Jim Ellis
    SABIC
    Jim Ellis General Manager Global Engineering & Project Management
    SABIC
  • Chad Hope
    Meridian Energy
    Chad Hope CFO
    Meridian Energy Group
  • Jamie Gerbrecht
    ExxonMobil
    Jamie Gerbrecht Global Technology Sponsor - Construction
    ExxonMobil
  • soon
    Dow
    Yinguo Cheng Modularisation Director
    Dow
  • Stony Maness
    LyondellBasell
    Stony Maness Project Manager, Major Projects
    LyondellBasell
Download your Brochure here to see who else we have instore

Major reliability & maintenance speakers

  • Walter Pesenti
    BP
    Walter Pesenti Global Manufacturing Operational Excellence Manager
    BP
  • Randy Pound
    Olin
    Randy PoundGlobal Director of Maintenance & Reliability
    Olin
  • Chris Leonard
    Dow
    Chris Leonard Continuous Improvement Project Director
    Dow
  • Chad Bates
    BASF
    Chad Bates Operations Maintenance Gatekeeper
    BASF
  • David Reed
    Eastman Chemical
    David Reed Director, Plant Maintenance
    Eastman Chemical
  • Amy Odom
    BASF
    Amy Odom Asset Effectiveness Engineer
    BASF
Download your Brochure here to see who else we have instore

Major shutdown & turnarounds speakers

  • Tim Sutherland
    Chevron
    Tim Sutherland GM - Pasadena Refinery
    Chevron
  • Tim Ganger
    BP
    Tim Ganger TAR Planner
    BP
  • Lawrence Crow
    BASF
    Lawrence Crow Turnaround Manager
    BASF
  • Joe Jackson
    LyondellBasell
    Joe Jackson Project Process Assurance
    LyondellBasell
  • soon
    Westlake
    Tommy Simoneaux Turnaround Coordinator
    Westlake
Download your Brochure here to see who else we have instore

Major process engineering & technology speakers

  • Mark Fonda
    Meridian Energy
    Mark Fonda CTO
    Meridian Energy
  • Justin Federici
    ExxonMobil
    Justin Federici ExxonMobil Research & Engineering
    ExxonMobil
  • Deval Pandya
    Shell
    Deval Pandya Lead Data Scientist - Digital Accelerators
    Shell
  • Zhenyu Wang
    Dow
    Zhenyu Zhenyu Wang Continuous Improvement Center of Excellence
    Dow
  • Mark Lambert
    Eastman
    Mark Lambert Worldwide Engineering & Construction Manager, AWP and Construction Excellence
    Eastman
  • Lloyd Colegrove
    Dow
    Lloyd Colegrove Data Services Director, Fundamental Problem Solving Director, Manufacturing and Engineering
    Dow
Download your Brochure here to see who else we have instore


Major supply chain & logistics speakers

  • Brent Bement
    BASF
    Brent Bement Director Supply Chain, Petrochemicals N. America
    BASF
  • Eric Eileraas
    Kuraray
    Eric Eileraas Senior Supply Chain Manager, Kuraray America
    Kuraray
  • Ed Brzytwa
    American Chemistry Council
    Ed Brzytwa Director of International Trade
    American Chemistry Council
  • Adriana Vazquez
    Dow Chemical
    Adriana Vazquez Lead Supply Chain Manage
    Dow Chemical
  • Roger Guenther
    Port of Houston
    Roger Guenther CEO
    Port of Houston
Download your Brochure here to see who else we have instore

2020 Sponsors

VIP Zone Sponsor

  • Zachry

Platinum Sponsor

  • Bechtel

Gold Sponsors

  • Akzonobel
  • Aspen Aerogels
  • ATR
  • BPS
  • Infor
  • mobideo
  • TEPCO

Silver Sponsors

  • aptim
  • Clear-Metal
  • Elemica
  • Hilti
  • intergraph
  • KBC
  • Precision
  • Rap international
  • SUEZ
  • wood
  • yokogawa

Bronze Sponsors

  • DCW
  • Universal-Plant-Services
  • Veson

2020 Partners

Strategic Partners

  • Gas-Processing
  • Hydrocarbon Processing

CPI Partner

  • Chemical-Engineering-Online

Digital Content Partner

  • BIC

Official Association Partners

  • CEDIGAZ
  • CURT

Media Partners

  • Chemical Processing
  • DigitalRefining
  • Hellenic Shipping News Worldwide
  • Hydrocarbon
  • Industrial-Info-Resources
  • MyTechMag
  • NGW
  • PTQ
  • Reuters
  • RPMedia
#Downstream2020

Downstream Exhibition & Conference is organised by Petrochemical Update which is part of FCBI Energy Ltd. Registered in England and Wales - Company registered number 09823824 - 7-9 Fashion Street, London, E1 6PX, UK
Sponsorship / Exhibition Enquiries:
sales@petchem-update.com
+44 (0) 207 422 4306

Delegates / General Enquiries:
info@petchem-update.com
+44 (0) 207 375 7560