FREE
WHITEPAPER
Click Here

2020’s Ground-breaking Programme Includes Representation at the Highest Level from Across the Entire Value Chain

Book your booth for 2020   Speak or sponsor at Downstream 2020

Filter by interest to find speakers most relevant to you:

  • All
  • Plenary
  • Engineering & Construction
  • Reliability & Maintenance
  • Shutdowns & Turnaround
  • Supply Chain & Logistics
  • Process Engineering / Technology

Featured Speakers:

  • Michael Johnson
    Michael Johnson Four Times Olympic Gold Medallist and Double World Record Holder
    Track & Field, Team USA

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Senator Larry Taylor
    Senator Larry Taylor The Texas State Senate

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Alan Gelder
    Alan Gelder VP Refining, Chemicals & Oil Markets, Downstream Global SME
    Wood Mackenzie
    Wood Mackenzie

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

Engineering & Construction Speakers:

  • Thomas Abel
    Thomas Abel SVP Projects
    Borealis AG
    Borealis AG

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Taylor Auburg
    Taylor Auburg VP, Projects
    Freeport LNG
    Freeport LNG

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Jim Ellis
    Jim Ellis General Manager Global Engineering & Project Management
    SABIC
    SABIC

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Mark Wrzyszczynski
    Mark Wrzyszczynski Senior IT Advisor Projects & Engineering
    Shell
    Shell

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • T.A. Madhivanan (Madhi)
    T.A. Madhivanan (Madhi) Global EPC Contract Manager
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • David Sheffield
    David Sheffield Capital Projects Coordinator
    Huntsman Advanced Technology Center
    Huntsman Advanced Technology Center

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • soon
    William Koremblum Global Project Manager
    Solvay
    Solvay

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Paul Won
    Paul Won Procurement Specialist
    INEOS Olefins & Polymers USA
    INEOS Olefins & Polymers USA

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Walter Pesenti
    Walter Pesenti Global Petrochemical Operational Excellence Manager
    BP
    BP

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • James Richard
    James Richard Construction Manager
    Shell
    Shell

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Charles E. Schwenck
    Charles E. Schwenck Executive Vice President Law and Chief Commercial Officer
    Meridian Energy Group
    Meridian Energy Group

    Mr. Schwenck has more than 40 years of experience in the development, financing construction and operation of energy, infrastructure and natural resource projects and facilities and a broad range of commercial transactions relating to the energy and natural resource industries. He has served in executive positions and as a board member at Ultrasystems, Inc and LG&E Power and as General Counsel at Fluor Corporation and Division Counsel for one of the largest divisions of the Bechtel Group. Mr. Schwenck has also had a distinguished career in the private practice of law, including as a partner in international law firms K&L Gates, Morrison & Foerster and Greenberg Traurig, where he was Co-Chair of the firm’s Energy and Natural Resources Practice. Mr. Schwenck earned his undergraduate degree from the University of California, Berkeley, and his Juris Doctor from Berkeley’s School of Law (Boalt Hall). He is also a graduate of the Advanced Management Program of the University of Chicago Booth School of Business.

  • Paula Glover
    Paula Glover CEO & President
    American Association of Blacks in Energy
    Paula Glover

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • soon
    Mike Walker Construction Manager
    ExxonMobil
    ExxonMobil

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • soon
    Karen Cleland AWP
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • soon
    Jake Perry Project Safety Advisor
    ExxonMobil
    ExxonMobil

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Jamie Gerbrecht
    Jamie Gerbrecht Construction Technology Sponsor
    ExxonMobil
    ExxonMobil

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Michael Reid
    Michael Reid Global Improvement Leader, Integrated Materials Management
    The Dow Chemical Company
    The Dow Chemical Company

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • soon
    John Barry Sr. Specialist, EHSS Project Engineering Europe, Region Europe Global Projects
    SABIC
    SABIC

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Thomas Abel
    Thomas Abel SVP Projects
    Borealis AG
    Borealis AG

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Zach Inman
    Zach Inman AWP Work Face Planning SME Manager
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • soon
    Nicolas Munoz Construction IT Product Manager
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Kenny Kelly
    Kenny Kelly Work Face Planning Global Improvement Leader
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Karan Cleland
    Karan Cleland AWP Construction Representative
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Manoj Dharwadkar
    Manoj Dharwadkar AWP Data Integration Leader
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • John Coombs
    John Coombs AWP Project Manager
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Martin Darley
    Martin Darley Project Controls Manager
    Chevron
    Chevron

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

Reliability &Maintenance Speakers:

  • Walter Pesenti
    Walter Pesenti Global Petrochemical Operational Excellence Manager
    BP
    BP

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Randy Pound
    Randy Pound Global Director of Maintenance & Reliability
    Olin
    Olin

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Ken Stevens
    Ken Stevens Director of Reliability
    Invista
    Invista

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Victor Ortega
    Victor Ortega VP Technical Site Manager
    Covestro
    Covestro

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Chad Bates
    Chad Bates Operations Maintenance Gatekeeper
    BASF
    BASF Chemical Corporation

    Twelve years experience aerospace propulsion technician Louisiana Air National Guard.

    Twenty years experience petrochemical and refinery with operations, learning and development, and maintenance planning/scheduling.

  • David Reed
    David Reed Director of Plant Maintenance
    Eastman Chemical
    Eastman Chemical

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Amy Odom
    Amy Odom Asset Effectiveness Engineer
    BASF
    BASF

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Jonathan Huggins
    Jonathan Huggins Global Process Automation Excellence Leader
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Cindy Gross
    Cindy Gross Maintenance, Reliability and Turnaround Director
    Ascend Performance Materials
    Ascend Performance Materials

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Richard Ellis
    Richard Ellis DFRAM Global Expertise Leader
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • soon
    Lauren Willard Maintenance & Reliability Manager
    Oxea Corporation
    Oxea Corporation

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • soon
    Jaclyn Arnold VP of Owner Operator
    Hexagon PPM
    Hexagon PPM

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

Shutdowns & Turnaround Speakers:

  • Tim Sutherland
    Tim Sutherland GM - Pasadena Refinery
    Chevron
    Chevron

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Mitra Basiri Kashanchi
    Mitra Basiri Kashanchi General Manager
    Chevron Salt Lake Refinery
    Chevron

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Shelley Scalzo Brown
    Shelley Scalzo Brown Vice President, SH&E Director, Transportation Business Line DCS Americas
    AECOM
    AECOM

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Jim Smith
    Jim Smith O&M Execution Excellence Manager
    Phillips 66
    Phillips 66

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Frank Engli
    Frank Engli Projects, Maintenance & Turnarounds Manager
    Shell
    Shell

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Lawrence Crow
    Lawrence Crow Turnaround Manager
    BASF
    BASF

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Joe Jackson
    Joe Jackson Project Process Assurance
    LyondellBasell
    LyondellBasell

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • soon
    Tommy Simoneaux Turnaround Coordinator
    Westlake
    Westlake

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Oneil Fabre
    Oneil Fabre PVC Operations Coordinator
    Westlake Chemical
    Westlake Chemical

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Charlie Dodd
    Charlie Dodd Global Turnaround Network Lead
    Phillips 66
    Phillips 66

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • John Clark
    John Clark Turnaround Specialist – Project Manager
    INEOS
    INEOS

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Robin Harris
    Robin Harris Global Projects Control Lead
    Phillips 66
    Phillips 66

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Heith Robey
    Heith Robey Turnaround Leader
    Celanese
    Celanese

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

Supply Chain & Logistics Speakers:

  • Bret Bement
    Bret Bement Director Supply Chain, Petrochemicals N. America
    BASF
    BASF

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Josselyn Rosario
    Josselyn Rosario Director of Supply Chain Performance Chemicals North America
    BASF
    BASF

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Kristan Soto
    Kristan Soto Global Integrated Supply Chain End-to-End Director
    Dow Chemical
    Dow Chemical

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Eric Eileraas
    Eric Eileraas Supply Chain Manager
    Kuraray
    Kuraray

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Lisa Schroeter
    Lisa Schroeter Global Director of Trade & Investment Policy
    Dow Chemical
    dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Ed Brzytwa
    Ed Brzytwa Director International Trade
    American Chemistry Council
    American Chemistry Council

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Adriana Vazquez
    Adriana Vazquez Lead Supply Chain Manager
    Dow Chemical
    Dow Chemical

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Roger Guenther
    Roger Guenther CEO
    Port of Houston
    Port of Houston

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Tara Badri
    Tara Badri Digital Innovation Manager
    BASF
    BASF

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Laura Chambers
    Laura Chambers Federal Government Relations
    Lyondellbasell
    Lyondellbasell

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Reggie Brown
    Reggie Brown Category Manager, Logistics
    Chevron
    Chevron

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Matthew Zahand
    Matthew Zahand Manager, International Logistics & Trade Compliance
    SABIC
    SABIC

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • David Jones
    David Jones Group Manager - Domestic Transportation Procurement
    BASF
    BASF

    David is currently Group Manager of Domestic Transportation Procurement for BASF Corporation based in Florham Park, NJ. He and his team are responsible for sourcing his company’s transportation needs for truck, intermodal, rail and inland marine.

    Over is 25-year career, David has held numerous technical, sales and procurement positions all within the chemical industry.

    He is a graduate of Cal Poly with a BS degree in Chemical Engineering, as well as, a graduate from the University of Texas with an MBA and an MS in Supply Chain Management.

  • Jacque Bendon
    Jacque Bendon Vice President - Industrial
    Union Pacific
    Union Pacific

    Jacque Bendon was appointed vice president - Industrial in September 2019. Industrial encompasses numerous commodity areas including construction, forest products, metals and ores, specialized markets, minerals, industrial chemicals, plastics and soda ash.

    Most recently, Bendon was assistant vice president– Industrial, a position she held since February 2018. Bendon began her career with Union Pacific in 1998 as a corporate auditor. Since then, she has held a number of roles within the Marketing & Sales department including positions at UPDS, a previous wholly owned subsidiary of Union Pacific that is now part of Loup Logistics, as well as roles in the Chemicals, Industrial and Energy teams.

    Bendon graduated summa cum laude from Creighton University with a BSBA in Finance.

    She and her husband, Mark, live in Omaha with their three children.

  • soon
    Victor Alonso Monteaguado Quality Leader
    SABIC
    SABIC

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Mark Baxa
    Mark Baxa Chairman of the Board
    CSCMP
    CSCMP

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Bob Verret
    Bob Verret CIO
    Dupre Logistics
    Dupre Logistics

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • David Cahn
    David Cahn Global Director of Marketing
    Elemica
    Elemica

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Matthew Costello
    Matthew Costello CEO
    Voyager Portal
    Voyager Portal

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Chad Burke
    Chad Burke President/CEO
    Economic Alliance Houston Port Region

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Craig Priest
    Craig Priest Sales Director
    Clear Metal
    Clear Metal

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Sean Riley
    Sean Riley President & COO
    Veson Nautical
    Veson Nautical

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Katrina Liddell
    Katrina Liddell Senior Vice President, Sales - NA Transportation
    XPO Logistics
    XPO Logistics

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

Process Engineering / Technology Speakers:

  • Lloyd Colegrove
    Lloyd Colegrove Data Services Director, Fundamental Problem Solving Director, Manufacturing and Engineering
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Zhenyu Wang
    Zhenyu Wang Continuous Improvement Center of Excellence
    Dow
    Dow

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Mark Lambert
    Mark Lambert Worldwide Engineering & Construction Manager, AWP and Construction Excellence
    Eastman
    Eastman

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Mark Fonda
    Mark Fonda CTO
    Meridian Engery Group
    Meridian Engery Group

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Justin Federici
    Justin Federici ExxonMobil Research & Engineering
    ExxonMobil
    ExxonMobil

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Deval Pandya
    Deval Pandya Lead Data Scientist - Digital Accelerators
    Shell
    Shell

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • Terry Helton
    Terry Helton Senior Business Development Manager, Americas, Attorney in Fact for ExxonMobil Catalysts & Licensing LLC
    ExxonMobil
    Exxon

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • soon
    Tom Wines Direct of Applications Development
    Pall Corporation
    Pall Corporation

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

  • soon
    Andrew Gorin Vertical Sales Key Account Manager
    Pall Corporation
    Pall Corporation

    Speaker Bio Coming Soon.

2020 Sponsors

VIP Zone Sponsor

  • Zachry

Platinum Sponsor

  • Bechtel

Gold Sponsors

  • Akzonobel
  • Aspen Aerogels
  • ATR
  • BPS
  • Infor
  • mobideo
  • TEPCO

Silver Sponsors

  • aptim
  • Clear-Metal
  • Elemica
  • Hexagon
  • Hilti
  • KBC
  • Precision
  • Procure
  • Rap international
  • SUEZ
  • Symphony Azima
  • wood
  • yokogawa

Bronze Sponsors

  • cumulus
  • DCW
  • FTI Consulting
  • Pall
  • Universal-Plant-Services
  • Veson

2020 Partners

Strategic Partners

  • Gas-Processing
  • Hydrocarbon Processing

Training Partners

  • ABCCMEF
  • San Jacinto College

CPI Partner

  • Chemical-Engineering-Online

Digital Content Partner

  • BIC

Official Association Partners

  • CEDIGAZ
  • CURT
  • plc
  • PSI

Media Partners

  • Chemical Processing
  • DigitalRefining
  • Hellenic Shipping News Worldwide
  • Hydrocarbon
  • Industrial-Info-Resources
  • MyTechMag
  • NGW
  • Oil Information Technology Journal
  • Oil & Gas Engineering
  • PTQ
  • Reuters
  • RPMedia
  • BBAM
#Downstream2020

Downstream Exhibition & Conference is organised by Petrochemical Update which is part of FCBI Energy Ltd. Registered in England and Wales - Company registered number 09823824 - 7-9 Fashion Street, London, E1 6PX, UK
Sponsorship / Exhibition Enquiries:
sales@petchem-update.com
+44 (0) 207 422 4306

Delegates / General Enquiries:
info@petchem-update.com
+44 (0) 207 375 7560